Manuka Oil is nature's greatest secret for healing the skin of skin irritations, athlete foot, dandruff, rashes and other skin minor problems. Although it is only in the last decade that the Manuka tree has begun to be recognized and understood through science - the Maori people, the indigenous people of New Zealand, have long known the strength and healing ability of the Manuka tree.
Manuka oil has been used to treat a range of skin problems. The bark, the sap, and the seed capsules of the Manuka were also used extensively for various ailments.
Clearly, Manuka was an important plant, both to the Maori people and to the early European settlers who, in the early years of settlement, depended on Maori knowledge of medicinal plants in treating their own illnesses.
Although the Manuka tree had attracted scientific interest in the past, little had been found of real importance, until some manuka oil samples tested by Dr. Cooke of the Cawthron Institute showed some remarkable results.
The Cawthron Institute research, conducted on behalf of the Company, showed that the oil produced from the Manuka trees, in the Te Araroa region of the East Cape, showed activity far greater than had been seen with other Manuka oil samples and greater than many other natural oils.
The testing showed Manuka Oil to be active against a wide range of micro-organisms that cause skin irritation. Cawthron Institute and Crop & Food Research established that East Cape Manuka Oil is much more effective than Australian Tea Tree Oil.
Furthermore, research conducted for the Company has determined that the reason for the unusually high levels of activity is due to the presence of relatively high concentrations (20 to 30%) of cyclic triketones particularly Leptospermone, iso-leptospermone and Flavesone. These compounds also appear to be responsible for the beneficial effect of restricting the diffusion of toxins and lessening the adverse reaction to insect bites and stings. They also have a calming effect to itchy and irritated skin increasing anecdotal evidence also now supports the ability of Manuka Oil to reduce minor muscle and joint pain, when applied topically.
Research found that not all Manuka Oils from New Zealand are biologically active. Only Manuka oil from the East Cape region of New Zealand contains high levels of "triketones." All Manuka Oil is batch tested by Crop & Food Research to verify all Manawa Manuka oil products contain high levels of triketones to ensure their healing ability.
Manuka Oil used in the Manawa products is produced at Te Araroa on the East Cape, a clean, unpolluted natural environment. The special Manuka trees grow naturally on the hilly farm and bush lands around Te Araroa. These naturally occurring forests of Manuka have not been genetically modified, nor sprayed with pesticides, herbicides or any other chemicals.
Teams of harvesters trim the trees by hand and gather the young trimmed brush and pack it into wool bales. This harvesting process is sustainable and low impact on the environment allowing re-harvest within two years.
The packs of freshly trimmed brush are transported to the small factory in Te Araroa where they are processed to extract the Oil. The Oil is extracted by gently steaming the Manuka brush to release the essential oil from the leaves. This process is known as pure steam distillation and uses no chemicals during the extraction. It is this pure Manuka Oil that is then used in the Manawa Manuka Oil products.
We offer a range of personal care products based on the unique and powerful activity of Manawa Manuka Oil produced in Te Araroa on the East Cape of New Zealand.
|Mild Sunburn - Apply cold water to remove heat and gently rub Manuka Oil into affected areas to help ease stinging and later skin itching.||Oily Skin and Pimples - Wash daily with Manuka Soap. Apply Manuka Oil as a spot treatment for problem acne areas.|
|Aching Muscles and Joints - Massage Manuka Oil into tired and aching muscles and joints.||Skin Irritation and Chafing - Wash regularly with Manuka Soap and apply Manuka Oil twice daily as required.|
|Itching Scalp Home Remedy - Add 10 drops of Manuka Oil to a normal amount of shampoo and massage into wet hair and scalp to relieve scalp itch. Leave for five minutes before rinsing.||Foot and Body Odor - Wash daily with Manuka Soap. For foot odor, rub Manuka Oil into feet 3 times per week. Also protects against fungal infection.|
|Cuts, Scratches and Abrasions - Apply Manuka Oil.||Insect Bites and Stings - Apply Manuka Oil to help relieve itching and inflammation.|
It takes more than two million Manuka flowers with bees carrying their own weight in nectar and pollen to make just one pound of this golden Manuka honey. Extremely rare, less than two percent of all of the Manuka honey per year is considered active enough to be certified UMF.
HONEY REMEDY™ UMF Active 15+ Manuka Honey from New Zealand is a rich, sweet, nutritious and tasty food and is one of the most potent therapeutic grade honeys in the world.
Honey is produced from a variety of floral sources and its natural antimicrobial activity varies greatly with origin and processing. Generally it is the naturally occurring hydrogen peroxide produced by enzymes in the honey that is slowly released in sufficient enough levels to be effective against bacteria but not enough to cause damage to the tissue.
UMF active Manuka honey has an added benefit specific to its floral source known as UMF (Unique Manuka Factor) that gives it an extremely powerful edge over other honeys. It is so powerful that scientific studies have shown the anti-bacterial activity of UMF active Manuka honey to be more than 100 fold stronger compared to other honey.
In order to determine the antibacterial activity of honey, laboratory testing must be undertaken. Currently only New Zealand Manuka honey as well as an Australian variety are tested and rated for activity. Although honey must have a rating of at least 4 to be considered active, medical professionals in New Zealand and Australia use active Manuka honey with a rating of UMF 10 or higher. A higher level of UMF is preferred for maximum potency. Active Manuka honey is compared with a standard reference antiseptic (phenol) for potency. For example, a honey with a rating of 15 would be equivalent in antiseptic potency to a 15% solution of phenol (carbolic disinfectant).
A UMF rating of 10 or higher is suitable for therapeutic purposes. Manawa East Cape Manuka Honey tests out at UMF 19. Add manuka honey to tea, spread it on bread or crackers or use it as a wound treatment.
Manuka Oil is rapidly gaining popularity in the field of Aromatherapy. Some aromatherapists believe that Manuka Oil has another side to it. A leading German Aromatherapist, Ruth von Braunschweig, reports on the sensual, "feel good" side of Manuka Oil, stating it to be beneficial for people with over sensitive nervous systems and those who suffer from stress and anxiety. Conditions that often manifest themselves in allergic reactions.
She states that "Manuka Oil" is very effective for many skin problems. It strengthens the psyche and at the same time stabilizes the skin, it makes it more resistant, because it is relaxing for the skin nerves as well as cell activating and regenerating for the outer skin layers. The skin doesn't overreact constantly, it doesn't come out in a rash so fast. Therefore Manuka is helpful for sensitive skin.
Although it is only in the last decade that the Manuka tree has begun to be recognized and understood through science - the Maori people - the indigenous people of New Zealand - have long known the strength and healing ability of the Manuka tree.
The Maori people were very adept at using native trees and plants for food and for curing many illnesses that inflicted the people. Originally knowledge of medicinal plants was held exclusively by the tohunga (spiritual doctor) but the Maori could soon realize by the plants that he ordered them to use what special value a plant had for a certain disease.
We publish four FREE monthly email newsletters: Click Here to Subscribe to One or More Newsletters